FINANCIAL SUPPORTERS 

We are so grateful that you would like to support Axium’s work through financial contributions. Without your support it would not be possible to do the work that we do. Please read below about what information of yours that we would like to process, how this will be stored and used and your rights regarding this. 

What information would Axium like to use and how?

By donating through Ubuntu or Paypal, you consent for Axium Education to use:

  • your email address

  • your name and surname

  • relevant contextual information

  • geographical information

  • your donation amount(s)

 

The above data will be processed and stored on our database for the purpose of: 

 

  • Keeping financial records 

  • Sharing financial reports with you

  • Monitoring our fundraising efforts 

  • Sending thank yous

 

Your rights and additional information:

 

You may request that Axium provides you with a list of your personal information it holds.

If you give consent for Axium to use your personal information as described in the previous section, you have the right to change your mind and to revoke consent at any time. If you do this then Axium Education will delete any personal information of yours that we hold and no longer send you any of the above mentioned communications. 

Some of your personal information may be stored electronically in regions outside of South Africa, which might not have laws that provide you with the same levels of data privacy protection.

For any questions, concerns or further clarity, please contact info@axiumeducation.org.

If you have complaints about Axium Education's use of your personal information, you may contact the Information Regulator at: inforeg@justice.gov.za

AXIUM SUBSCRIBERS 

We are so glad that you would like to join our online community to receive news, updates and opportunities to support Axium’s work. Please read below about what information of yours we would like to process, how this will be stored and used and your rights regarding this.

 

What information would Axium like to use and how?

By subscribing this form, you consent for Axium Education to use:

* your email address

* your name and surname

* relevant contextual information

* geographical information

 

The above data will be processed and stored on our database for the purpose of sending you:

 

* Quarterly newsletters

* News, updates and stories

* Event invitations

* Direct communication

* Opportunities to support Axium’s work

 

Your rights and additional information:

 

You may request that Axium provides you with a list of your personal information it holds.

If you give consent for Axium to use your personal information as described in the previous section, you have the right to change your mind and to revoke consent at any time. If you do this then Axium Education will delete any personal information of yours that we hold and  no longer send you any of the above mentioned communications. 

Some of your personal information may be stored electronically in regions outside of South Africa, which might not have laws that provide you with the same levels of data privacy protection.

For any questions, concerns or further clarity, please contact info@axiumeducation.org.

If you have complaints about Axium Education's use of your personal information, you may contact the Information Regulator at: inforeg@justice.gov.za